Virginia Tech®home

Committee chairs

Reunion Co-Chairs

  • Tommy Amal '14
  • Traci DeShazor '08
  • Dwight Vick '99

Communications Committee 

  • Chair: Juanisha Brooks '07
  • Jenae Green '14
  • Takiyah Amin '04
  • Eugene Pogue '97
  • Lonnie Johns '92
  • Dara Logan '05
  • Arlane Gordon-Bray '09
  • Rashad Ferebee '06 '08
  • Gloria Williams '06
  • Brittany Davis '10
  • Krystalyn Morton '14 '16
  • E. Nickole Sharp '02

Hospitality Committee 

Steward Special Guests, hospitality rooms

  • Annette Turlington '84
  • Ashley Anderson '08
  • Takiyah Amin '04
  • Brandon Pendelton '04

Awards Ceremony Committee

  • Chair: Lisa Thaxton '91
  • Ivy Bryant '03
  • Gabrielle Brown '10
  • Linda Edmonds Turner '70 '76 '79

Student/Alumni Networking Committee

  • Chair: Deseria Creighton-Barney '85
  • Co-Chair Michael Napper '02
  • Co-Chair Reginald Stroble '14
  • Dianna Dixon '06
  • Ivy Bryant '03
  • Justin Graves '12 '14
  • Tamara Cherry-Clark

Decade Captains

  • Chair: Lonnie Johns '92
  • Co-Chair Nickole E. Sharp '02
  • Ivy Bryant '03
  • Gabrielle Brown '10
  • Rashad Ferebee '06 '08
  • Keith Jordan '95

Saturday Dance Committee 

  • Chair: Duston Scarborough '13
  • John N. Williams
  • Gabrielle Brown '10
  • Leonard Roberson
  • Annette Turlington
  • Deon Brown '10
  • Krystalyn Morton '14 '16

Vendor Committee

  • Denise Haskins '84
  • Rashaad Jenkins
  • Reggie Samuels

Step Show Committee

Alumni Volunteers

  • Chair: Keith Jordan '95
  • Aaron Foster '96
  • Eddie Pounds '96
  • Josie Daniels '95 '96
  • Chris Denby '00
  • Cindy McLaughlin '98
  • John N. Williams II '12
  • Paula Garrett '88
  • Nakeina Douglas-Glenn '98 '01 '06
  • Joseph Owusu '17 '18

Student Volunteers

  • Jordan Johnson '18 - Alpha Kappa Alpha
  • Liana Lewis '19 - Delta Sigma Theta
  • Zoie McMillian - Zeta Phi Beta
  • Heather Williams - Sigma Gamma Rho
  • Kirk Grant '18 - Phi Beta Sigma

Sunday Celebration

  • Chair: Rev. Dennis Scott '80
  • Brandon Pendelton '04
  • Odori Pendelton '04
  • Stephanie Owens '04
  • Cedric Owens '04
  • Rosa Jones '03 '07
  • Jefferson Jones
  • Patricia Daniel '79
  • Lynette Wilcox '01 '10 '16
  • Glynn Harden '11
  • Wayne Robinson '80
  • Nicole Hider '97

Groove Committee

  • Chair: Jim Watkins '71